Fireball Media - Website Design & Development company with offices in Cork Fireball Media - Website Design & Development company with offices in Cork Fireball Media Client Portfolio - what we've done & who we've worked for... Fireball Media Profile - all you need to know about us... Services offered at Fireball Media - what we can do for you & your business... The Fireball Media Blog FMG Ezine - signup and receive our news & events direct to your inbox... Contact Us - get in touch today and see how we can help your business grow...
  • Gasoline
  • Pamper Me
  • Island Computers
  • Merchants Quay
  • Junction 14
  • Retail News
  • Goldcrop
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Timberland Ireland
  • ERA Downey McCarthy
  • Cork City Enterprise Board
  • Eircom Spiders
  • KartWorld
  • Eolas International
  • Travel247.ie
  • PPI Radio Awards
  • All Ireland Marketing Awards
  • Designworks Studio
  • Titanic Trail
  • Abbey Rollers
  • High Street Books
  • Hickeys Stoneworks
  • Kevin OLeary Motor Group
  • Macroom Motors
  • Heritage Hampers
  • Modified Trader
  • West Building Products
  • Cogans.ie
  • Fitzpatricks Garages
  • CAMMS @ CIT
  • DPS Engineering
  • Synergy Security Group
  • Killarney Outlet Centre
Visit the Fireball blog
Privacy Policy

Introduction

FireballMedia.ie takes your online privacy very seriously. Therefore, unless you explicitly state otherwise, or we explicitly state otherwise, any data that we collect as a result of your use of the site remains confidential. Why do we collect ANY data on our users? Like many web sites, we collect non-personally identifiable information about our users primarily for three purposes:

  • to analyse our traffic patterns
  • to target advertisements
  • to add new services, sections and features on FireballMedia.ie

In this statement, we let you know all of the ways that we collect data on our users, and how we use that data.

If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail us at info [at] fireballmedia.ie

  1. Collection of your Personal Information
    The “Personal Information” collected by the Fireball Media Group website includes your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, company name, your position within the company, for example through the “Contact Us” page or other sections of the Site where the User can send emails, provide feedback or request information.

    When you provide this Personal Information you thereby authorise Fireball Media Group to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting Fireball Media Group at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

  2. Use of your Personal Information
    We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis, (iii) marketing, communication and administration purposes. Fireball Media Group shall not disclose your Personal Information to a third party without your consent unless required to so in the interests of the administration of justice. Please note that we will disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, search warrant, subpoena or court order or in the interests of protection of intellectual property rights or the rights of other users or at any such other time as Fireball Media Group acting in good faith may deem appropriate.
     
    Fireball Media Group does not sell, lease or release by other means any non-member details to third parties. Any personal information provided by members for the website shall be maintained and processed by Fireball Media Group in accordance with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation. As this information is compiled for the Fireball Media Group website details contained may be passed to third parties operating in the retail industry. 

  3. Security of your Personal Information
    We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  4. External Links to Third Parties
    This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

  5. Surveys and Contests
    Fireball Media Group may from time to time conduct surveys or competitions on the website. Supplying information in these circumstances is totally voluntary and you may decide not to disclose this information if you wish.

  6. Changes in Our Privacy Policy
    From time to time Fireball Media Group may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.

  7. Who to Contact
    If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact Fireball Media Group by post to Fireball Media Group, Unit 4l, Carrigaline Industrial Estate, Carrigaline, Co. Cork, Ireland or by telephone on + 353 (0)21 4834666, or by email at info [at] fireballmedia.ie

  8. Irish Data Protection Commissioner
    Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprivacy.ie

 

Website Administration

Business Name: Fireball Media Group
Address: Unit 4, Carrigaline Industrial Estate, Carrigaline, Co. Cork, Ireland
URL: http://www.fireballmedia.ie
Email: info [at] fireballmedia.ie

 

Back To Top

Sign up for our ezine

Our News & Events direct to your inbox!

Existing Subscribers: Manage Your Subscription

We're proud to be associated with...
What we do ( & do well )
DEVELOPMENT

E-Commerce
Content Management
Blogs & Forums
Web Applications
Multimedia
Web Hosting

DESIGN

Website Design
Website Redevelopment
Logo Design
Corporate Branding
Ezine Design
Domain Registration

E-MARKETING

E-Marketing Packages
Google Adword Campaigns
Social Networking
Ezine Campaigns
Search Engine Optimisation
Web Stats Reports

Fireball Media are proud to be a member of the Carrigaline Business Association Fireball Media are proud to be a member of the IIA